?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Liveblogging BSG Finale



Heh. Installing Sam into the CIC. Didn't Adama have a freakout about a cylon hooked up to CIC third season?

Intersting how you don't see D'Anna anymore. I wonder if she's going to appear in the finale?

HOLEEFUCKING SHIT?!! ADMIRAL HOSHII!

I *knew* Gaius would do this. his own self-respect demands it. or at least, he can't let Lee know he was right.

OOooh. Warehouse 13 looks interesting.

Nice. They've marked all the centurions.

Wait...didn't Adama know Laura was coming?

oh *NICE* Caprica Six is here. but where is the Six in his head? I guess she's just staying out of the way.


oh *god*. That big ship looks EVIL. Straight from the hells of Mordor

[GASP!!] The raptors went to FTL from INSIDE the ship?! I thought they couldn't do that!

oh dear god.....they really don't espect to come back home in Galactica...do they?

oh...they're coming back in the Raptors. That's what they're going to to. Heh. I bet the civilians weren't too pleased at losing the Galactica.

good for you, Boomer. Good for you!

oooh. Caprica is *interesting*

omg...He's finally done it. He's earned her respect. I think she's the only person whose respect he ever--GASP!!! OMG, THEY SEE EACH OTHER'S HARVEYS!!

Goodbye, Boomer.

but...in front of Hera? was that wise? well...who expects wise from the mother of a kidnapped child?

oh shit...Hera...where are you going?!!!

no...no....you're not going to Caprica Six are you?

Heavy on the prophecy....but what doees it MEAN?!

gaius is...holy...He's been hammered by the forge, and he's become a true holy man. I wasn't expecting this...

[spurtgiggle!] "It's a lot of technical talk..."

God *bless* Dean Stockwell. I love that man!

oh shit... comeuppance time.

FUCK!!! ALL HELL JUST BROKE LOOSE! WHAT THE FRACKING FUCK! CAVIL JUST SHOT HIMSELF!!

oh frak NO... yaknow I was thinking there was too much time til the end.

heh. "Must be some kind of way out of here.."

man...Katee Sackhoff *really* brings back that fresh innocence of Kara before Starbuck.

oh shit...the ships breaking in half.

Huh. It's about damn time they rewrote Sabretooth into a well-rounded character.

oh....wow....The Real Earth.

Heh. Hoshii, you're not going to escape admiralty for long.

[laugh!] And we know that this is the perfect Earth because they've punched up all the colors!

MMM. Leoben with a scruffy beard. yummy.

A little heavy handed on the Let's All Get Back To Nature, tho. I like that they're giving the baseship to the Centurions.

Heh. I wonder if they heated that water that Sam Anders is in. betcha he's wearing a speedo under that.

[ragged gasp] oh lord...Sam's still in there. that goodbye was exquisite. It's easy to think of Sam turned into a machine with no feelings anymore. He barely seems aware of anything beyond the ship. but then he goes and does something like that.

[Sigh] *Now* what are they going to do with the last thirty minutes of the show?

oh dear god....are they *both* going?

Nope. no happy endings. Never happy endings on this show.

whafuck? she's gone....was she really an angel? an awful fucking solid one.

[smile sadly] Pioneering really isn't the wonderful thing these people are making it out to be. I learned that much from Laura Ingalls books. These people ain't ready. Optimism is all well and good, but there's a precious lack of knowledge and skills there.

oh dear...that did it. here come the tears...

wow...amazing. It's just amazing how going back to the beginning ties things together.

whoa...150,000 years later?

HI RON!! [giggle]

[long slow smile...] oh I like it. I like it. That's a very very satisfying ending.

End of line.

Tags:

Comments

( 1 comment — Leave a comment )
saoba
Mar. 21st, 2009 02:07 am (UTC)
I ended up standing in front of the tv during Baltar's speech thinking 'You magnificent bastard, you're going to make me cry, aren't you?'.

And then he did.
( 1 comment — Leave a comment )

Profile

MrsWeasley
lizzibabe
Lizzibabe

Latest Month

July 2012
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com